LifeWatch Biodiversity Day 2022 - Habitat mapping | Lifewatch regional portal

You are here

LifeWatch Biodiversity Day 2022 - Habitat mapping

Date: Wednesday, October 5th 2022

Venue: KVAB (Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts), Palace of the Academies, Rue Ducale 1, 1000 Brussels

Theme: Habitat mapping

Use #LifeWatchBD22 on

 
REGISTER HERE

 

PROGRAMME

This is a tentative programme, more details will be added soon.


09:30 – 10:00     Registration & coffee

10:00 – 10:10     Welcome (Gert Verreet, EWI)

10:10 – 10:40     KEYNOTE: Towards an European Biodiversity Monitoring Framework (Henrique Pereira, IDIV) - more info

10:40 – 11:10     Environmental variables

10:40 – 10:55      Finding the right remote sensing data service for your needs (Julien Radoux, UC Louvain) - more info

10:55 – 11:10     Bio-Oracle v3.0: towards the next-gen data for marine ecological modelling (Salvador Fernández, VLIZ) - more info

11:10 – 11:40     Coffee break

11:40 – 12:25     Use cases

11:40 – 11:55     Linking ecotopes maps and camera traps to assess effectiveness of management actions against African swine fever (Martijn Bollen, UHasselt) - more info

11:55 – 12:10     Ecological network restoration in the Meuse-Rhine Euroregion (Quentin Dubois, Biotope Environnement SA) - more info

12:10 – 12:25     The rise and fall of coniferous forest birds in Belgium (Jean-Yves Paquet, Natagora) - more info   

12:15 – 13:30     Lunch break

13:30 – 14:30     Biological valuation and other maps

13:30 – 13:45     Ecotope map of Belgium (Mathilde De Vroey, UC Louvain) - more info

13:45 – 14:00     Biological Valuation Map of Flanders (Toon Spanhove, INBO) - more info

14:00 – 14:15     Biological data in Wallonia (Lionel Wibail, DEMNA) - more info

14:15 – 14:30     Nature analysis maps of Brussels (Fabien Genart, Brussels-environment) - more info

14:30 – 15:00     Coffee break

15:00 – 15:45     Use cases

15:00 – 15:15     Mapping of the functional ecological network of Wallonia (Thomas Pollet, ULiège) - more info

15:15 – 15:30     Aquaculture habitats (VLIZ, Gert Everaert)

15:30 – 15:45     Antarctica biodiversity maps (Anton Vandeputte, RBIN)

15:45 – 16:00     Closing remarks

16:00 – 17:00     Reception