IMIS | Lifewatch regional portal

You are here

IMIS

[ report an error in this record ] Print this page

Fish Information System (V.I.S.) [Vis Informatie Systeem (V.I.S.)]
Citation
Research Group Monitoring and Restoration of Aquatic Fauna. Research Institute Nature and Forest (INBO): Belgium; (2020): Fish Information System (V.I.S.). Accessed at http://vis.inbo.be on yyyy-mm-dd.


Also accessible through:
Availability: Creative Commons License This dataset is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.

Notes: When using standard reports: please use citation as described above. When using data that cannot be downloaded as standard reports: contact scientist.

Description
The Fish Information System or V.I.S. is an interactive database wherein as many as possible data about fishes, fish population, fish pollutants and fish indexes in Flanders are collected and disposed.

Scope
Themes:
Biology > Fish, Environmental quality/pollution > Pollution levels & monitoring
Keywords:
Fresh water, Brackish water, Belgium, Bruges Polders Basin, Belgium, Demer Basin, Belgium, Dender Basin, Belgium, Dijlebekken, Belgium, Flanders, Belgium, Ghent Canals Basin, Belgium, IJzer Basin, Belgium, Leie Basin, Belgium, Lower Schelde Basin, Belgium, Meuse Basin, Belgium, Nete Basin, Belgium, Upper Schelde Basin, Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758), Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869, Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833, Acipenser oxyrhynchus Mitchill, 1814, Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758, Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758), Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782), Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758), Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758), Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772), Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758), Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803), Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820), Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819), Ammodytes lanceolatus Le Sauvage, 1824, Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758, Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758), Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810), Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792), Aspius aspius (Linnaeus, 1758), Astacus astacus (Linnaeus, 1758), Atherina (Hepsetia) presbyter Cuvier, 1829, Atyaephyra desmarestii (Millet, 1831), Austropotamobius pallipes (Lereboullet, 1858), Austropotamobius torrentium (von Paula Schrank, 1803), Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814), Barbatula barbatulus (Linnaeus, 1758), Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758), Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827, Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760), Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758), Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810), Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758, Cancer pagurus Linnaeus, 1758, Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758), Carassius auratus auratus (Linnaeus, 1758), Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758), Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758), Chelidonichthys lucernus (Linnaeus, 1758), Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827), Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758), Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758), Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758), Ciliata septentrionalis (Collett, 1875), Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822), Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758, Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758, Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758), Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758), Coregonus Linnaeus, 1758, Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758), Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758, Cottus poecilopus Heckel, 1837, Crangon crangon (Linnaeus, 1758), Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844), Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758, Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758, Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758), Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829), Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758), Enophrys bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786), Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758), Eriocheir sinensis H. Milne Edwards, 1853, Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758, Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758), Faxonius immunis (Hagen, 1870), Faxonius kentuckiensis (Rhoades, 1944), Faxonius limosus (Rafinesque, 1817), Faxonius rusticus (Girard, 1852), Faxonius virilis (Hagen, 1870), Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758, Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758, Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758), Gobiosoma bosc (Lacepède, 1800), Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758, Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758, Gymnocephalus cernuus (Linnaeus, 1758), Hemigrapsus penicillatus (De Haan, 1835), Hemigrapsus sanguineus (De Haan, 1835), Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758), Hippocampus ramulosus Leach, 1814, Hyas araneus (Linnaeus, 1758), Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844), Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845), Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758), Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784), Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758), Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843), Leuciscus cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758), Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758), Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758), Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758), Liocarcinus holsatus (Fabricius, 1798), Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766), Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758), Liza aurata (Risso, 1810), Liza ramada (Risso, 1827), Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758), Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758), Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766), Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802), Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842), Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758), Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758, Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758), Necora puber (Linnaeus, 1767), Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814), Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814), Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792), Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758), Pacifastacus leniusculus (Dana, 1852), Pagurus bernhardus (Linnaeus, 1758), Palaemon elegans Rathke, 1836, Palaemon serratus (Pennant, 1777), Palaemon serratus (Pennant, 1777), Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758), Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758, Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758, Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758), Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758), Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820, Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758), Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758, Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758), Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758), Pomatoschistus lozanoi (de Buen, 1923), Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838), Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770), Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865), Pontastacus leptodactylus (Eschscholtz, 1823), Ponticola kessleri (Günther, 1861), Procambarus acutus (Girard, 1852), Procambarus alleni (Faxon, 1884), Procambarus clarkii (Girard, 1852), Procambarus fallax (Hagen, 1870), Procambarus virginalis Lyko, 2017, Proterorhinus semilunaris (Heckel, 1837), Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846), Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758), Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758, Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758), Rhithropanopeus harrisii (Gould, 1841), Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782), Rutilus aula (Bonaparte, 1841), Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758), Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758, Salmo trutta fario Linnaeus, 1758, Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758, Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814), Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758, Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792), Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758), Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758), Sepia officinalis Linnaeus, 1758, Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758, Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758), Spinachia spinachia (Linnaeus, 1758), Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758), Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758, Stizostedion lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758), Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758, Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855, Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758), Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758), Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758), Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758), Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842), Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758), Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Geographical coverage
Belgium, Bruges Polders Basin
Belgium, Demer Basin [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Dender Basin [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Dijlebekken
Belgium, Flanders [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Ghent Canals Basin
Belgium, IJzer Basin [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Leie Basin [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Lower Schelde Basin [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Meuse Basin [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Nete Basin
Belgium, Upper Schelde Basin [Marine Regions]

Temporal coverage
From 1983 on [In Progress]

Taxonomic coverage
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 [WoRMS]
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 [WoRMS]
Acipenser oxyrhynchus Mitchill, 1814 [WoRMS]
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) [WoRMS]
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) [WoRMS]
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) [WoRMS]
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) [WoRMS]
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) [WoRMS]
Ammodytes lanceolatus Le Sauvage, 1824 [WoRMS]
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) [WoRMS]
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) [WoRMS]
Aspius aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Astacus astacus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Atherina (Hepsetia) presbyter Cuvier, 1829 [WoRMS]
Atyaephyra desmarestii (Millet, 1831) [WoRMS]
Austropotamobius pallipes (Lereboullet, 1858) [WoRMS]
Austropotamobius torrentium (von Paula Schrank, 1803) [WoRMS]
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) [WoRMS]
Barbatula barbatulus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 [WoRMS]
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) [WoRMS]
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) [WoRMS]
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Cancer pagurus Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Carassius auratus auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Chelidonichthys lucernus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) [WoRMS]
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Ciliata septentrionalis (Collett, 1875) [WoRMS]
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) [WoRMS]
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Coregonus Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Cottus poecilopus Heckel, 1837 [WoRMS]
Crangon crangon (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) [WoRMS]
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) [WoRMS]
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Enophrys bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) [WoRMS]
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Eriocheir sinensis H. Milne Edwards, 1853 [WoRMS]
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Faxonius immunis (Hagen, 1870) [WoRMS]
Faxonius kentuckiensis (Rhoades, 1944) [WoRMS]
Faxonius limosus (Rafinesque, 1817) [WoRMS]
Faxonius rusticus (Girard, 1852) [WoRMS]
Faxonius virilis (Hagen, 1870) [WoRMS]
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Gobiosoma bosc (Lacepède, 1800) [WoRMS]
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Gymnocephalus cernuus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Hemigrapsus penicillatus (De Haan, 1835) [WoRMS]
Hemigrapsus sanguineus (De Haan, 1835) [WoRMS]
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Hippocampus ramulosus Leach, 1814 [WoRMS]
Hyas araneus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) [WoRMS]
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) [WoRMS]
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784) [WoRMS]
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) [WoRMS]
Leuciscus cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Liocarcinus holsatus (Fabricius, 1798) [WoRMS]
Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766) [WoRMS]
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Liza aurata (Risso, 1810) [WoRMS]
Liza ramada (Risso, 1827) [WoRMS]
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) [WoRMS]
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) [WoRMS]
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) [WoRMS]
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Necora puber (Linnaeus, 1767) [WoRMS]
Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) [WoRMS]
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) [WoRMS]
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) [WoRMS]
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Pacifastacus leniusculus (Dana, 1852) [WoRMS]
Pagurus bernhardus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Palaemon elegans Rathke, 1836 [WoRMS]
Palaemon serratus (Pennant, 1777) [WoRMS]
Palaemon serratus (Pennant, 1777) [WoRMS]
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820 [WoRMS]
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Pomatoschistus lozanoi (de Buen, 1923) [WoRMS]
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) [WoRMS]
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) [WoRMS]
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) [WoRMS]
Pontastacus leptodactylus (Eschscholtz, 1823) [WoRMS]
Ponticola kessleri (Günther, 1861) [WoRMS]
Procambarus acutus (Girard, 1852) [WoRMS]
Procambarus alleni (Faxon, 1884) [WoRMS]
Procambarus clarkii (Girard, 1852) [WoRMS]
Procambarus fallax (Hagen, 1870) [WoRMS]
Procambarus virginalis Lyko, 2017 [WoRMS]
Proterorhinus semilunaris (Heckel, 1837) [WoRMS]
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) [WoRMS]
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Rhithropanopeus harrisii (Gould, 1841) [WoRMS]
Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782) [WoRMS]
Rutilus aula (Bonaparte, 1841) [WoRMS]
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Salmo trutta fario Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) [WoRMS]
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) [WoRMS]
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Sepia officinalis Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Spinachia spinachia (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Stizostedion lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855 [WoRMS]
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) [WoRMS]
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]

Parameters
Average number of fishes per day, Count of fish species, Ecological Quality Ratio, Fish measurements

Contributors
Vlaamse overheid; Onderzoeksgroep Monitoring en Herstel Aquatische fauna, moredata managerdata ownerdata creator

Related datasets
Child datasets:
VIS - Estuarine monitoring in Flanders, Belgium (post 2013), more
VIS - Fishes in estuarine waters in Flanders, Belgium, more
VIS - Fishes in inland waters in Flanders, Belgium, more
VIS - Reference freshwater monitoring in Flanders, Belgium (post 2013), more
Published datasets:
Estuary VIS-dataset, more
Fish stocks Flanders, more

Dataset status: In Progress
Data type: Data
Data origin: Data collection
Metadatarecord created: 2006-10-02
Information last updated: 2020-07-17
All data in the Integrated Marine Information System (IMIS) is subject to the VLIZ privacy policy